EXTREME NETWORKS 10304

Why buy from GID?

Quality

We are industry veterans who take pride in our work

Protection

Avoid the dangers of risky trading in the gray market

Access

Our network of suppliers is ready and at your disposal

Savings

Maintain legacy systems to prevent costly downtime

Speed

Time is of the essence, and we are respectful of yours

Details

Part Number 10304
Manufacturer EXTREME NETWORKS
Category TBD
Price Request Quote
Lead Time Request Quote

Description

Extreme Networks 10304 Copper Cable - 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 1m

Request a Quote

* indicates a required field.
Your Contact Information
Your Company/Organization
Your Requirement
By sending us your information, you are affirming your agreement with our Privacy Policy.
You will not receive unsolicited communications.

Our Process

Our Process: Preparation
Preparation

Once you accept your quote and confirm your order, we prepare by retrieving related parts and components from our inventory. Anything we do not currently have in stock is sourced.

Our Process: Receiving
Receiving

Upon receipt, all parts are visually inspected for damage and then photographed to document their condition. Parts acquired from vendors must meet our quality standards.

Our Process: Initial Testing
Initial Testing

Industrial computer boards and other parts we are equipped to evaluate are tested to verify functionality and discover possible damage.

Our Process: Refurbishment
Refurbishment

Industrial computer boards have all components with low MTBF numbers (such as capacitors and connectors) replaced and are washed in our PCB cleaner to remove dust and grime.

Our Process: Repair
Repair

Industrial computer boards are fully diagnosed and repaired by our engineers. Logs of the problems encountered and solutions implemented are recorded.

Our Process: Final Testing
Final Testing

Industrial computer boards have all I/O connections rigorously tested to ensure that everything is working properly before the board is certified as ready to ship.

Our Process: Shipping
Shipping

After photos are taken to document the exterior condition of the part, it is packaged and sent to the customer. ESD-safe materials are used to protect sensitive equipment on its journey.

Who We Are

Elite.Parts is a website of GID Industrial, an ISO 9001:2015-certified company that has specialized in servicing industrial computer boards and providing other industrial products for sectors including manufacturing, defense, aerospace, entertainment, healthcare, and more by utilizing our combined skills and vast international network of trusted suppliers since our founding in 2015.

Do you need a 10304? We can help you find it at a competitive price!

Specifications

Cable Function Cable
Cable Type Network
Length 3 ft.

Datasheet

Download "Extreme Networks=Summit X650 Series=Datashee-15671837t.pdf" (6698 KiB)

Extracted Text

Extreme Networks Data Sheet Summit X650 Series The Summit X650 series switch is a purpose-built Summit® X650 Series—The ultimate top-of-rack 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch. top-of-rack switch designed for emerging 10 Gigabit Ethernet-enabled servers deployed in enterprise data centers. Summit X650 helps optimize new server deploy- High-Performance Switching and Routing ments while providing a seamless migration path from • 24-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet non-blocking switching in 1 Rack existing Gigabit Ethernet-based servers to 10 Gigabit Unit (RU) form factor with standard option to provide 40 Ethernet-based high-performance servers to start the Gbps SummitStack™ stacking and 4-port Gigabit SFP ports transition to the new virtualized environment. • Optional 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet module to provide 80 Gbps uplinks and 40 Gbps SummitStack Summit X650 provides high density for 10 Gigabit Ethernet • Optional 256 Gbps stacking for up to 192 10 Gigabit Ethernet in a small 1RU form factor for up to 32 ports in one system ports in one logically integrated unit, or optional and 192 ports in a stacked system. Summit X650 offers two SummitStack-V long-reach stacking via 10 GbE ports advanced 10 Gigabit Ethernet technologies: 10GBASE-T and • Optional 512 Gbps stacking for connecting two Summit X650 SFP+ to accommodate the needs for both copper twisted switches to provide 48 non-blocking 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports pair cable and optical fiber-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet. With its versatile design, Summit X650 provides high Versatile Architecture density Layer 2/3 switching with low latency cut-through • ExtremeXOS® Operating System—a highly available, secure, switching and IPv4 and IPv6 unicast and multicast routing open and extensible network foundation to enable enterprise aggregation and core backbone • 10 Gigabit Ethernet over UTP cable and SFP+ for fiber and deployment in AC-powered and DC-powered environments. passive copper direct host attach installation • Dual Speed support on 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Gigabit Summit X650 simplifies network operation with the Ethernet on 10GBASE-T and SFP+ ports providing smooth ExtremeXOS modular OS, used amongst Extreme Networks migration from Gigabit Ethernet to 10 Gigabit Ethernet Ethernet switches. The ExtremeXOS operating system provides high availability and simplicity with one OS High Availability everywhere in the network. • ExtremeXOS modular OS for highly available network operation Target Applications • Extends high availability across switches with Multi-Switch Link Aggregation (M-LAG) • Top-of-rack switch for servers in enterprise • Carrier-grade redundant networking protocol including data centers Ethernet Automatic Protection Switching (EAPS) • High-performance 10 GbE core switch for a • Internal redundant AC/DC power supply and field replace- small network able fan tray • High-performance 10 GbE aggregation switch in a traditional three-tiered network Comprehensive Security • An ideal choice for 10 GbE Carrier Ethernet access and • Robust MAC and IP security framework PON OLT aggregation • Threat detection and response with CLEAR-Flow Security Rules Engine • Interconnect switch providing low latency connections for High Performance Cluster Computing (HPCC) Make Your Network Mobile Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series High-Performance Switching and Routing Summit X650 offers intelligent switching and routing with exceptional high-performance stacking technology for next generation enterprise data centers—as well as dedicated 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink capabilities powered by the ExtremeXOS modular OS. With its low packet forwarding latency, Summit X650 helps enhance the data center and the HPCC environment. offers an optional 48-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet non-blocking 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switching configuration by stacking two Summit X650 switches together Summit X650 offers 24-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet non-blocking with an optional VIM1-SummitStack512 module. switching with IEEE 802.3an standard-based 10GBASE-T inter- faces or 10GBASE-X SFP+ interfaces. Summit X650 is capable of SummitStack-V–Flexible Stacking Layer 2 and Layer 3 forwarding at 363 million packets per second Over 10 Gigabit Ethernet forwarding rate in a small 1RU form factor, enabling the next generation high-performance server deployment in data centers. SummitStack-V capability utilizes 10 GbE ports as stacking ports, enabling the use of standard cabling and optics tech- With its flexible architecture provided by the Versatile Interface nologies used for 10 GbE such as XFP, SFP+, 10GBASE-T and Modules (VIMs), you can configure Summit X650 to best suit XENPAK. SummitStack-V provides long-distance stacking your network needs (see Figure 1). connectivity of up to 40 km while reducing the cable complexity of implementing a stacking solution. SummitStack-V enabled SummitStack Support 10 GbE ports must be physically direct-connected. Summit X650 supports compatible SummitStack solutions SummitStack-V is compatible with Summit X450e, X450a, available in the popular Summit X250e, X450e, X450a, X460 X460, X480, X650 and X670/X670V switches running the and X480 series switches. Support for SummitStack offers a same version of ExtremeXOS. great migration path from gigabit-enabled servers to the new high-performance 10 gigabit-enabled servers. You can Dedicated Uplinks at 80 Gbps configure two SummitStack 40G stacking ports to provide ease of management for gigabit and 10 gigabit mixed Summit X650 can support an additional 8-ports of 10 Gigabit stacking. SummitStack is provided through the standard Ethernet by installing the optional VIM-10G8X module which VIM1-SummitStack module installed by default. offers 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports as well as SummitStack 40G ports. With this option, you can maximize the number of interfaces for servers up to 24 ports while 10 Gigabit Optimized Stacking using the dedicated 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet for uplink Support connectivity. The optional VIM1-10G8X provides ideal band- For higher density 10 Gigabit Ethernet requirements now or in width to the backbone by offering 80 Gbps aggregated the future, Summit X650 provides a 10 gigabit optimized bandwidth. With this 8-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, stacking solution. Summit X650 offers an optional Summit X650 can support up to 32 ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet SummitStack256 module which provides up to 256 Gbps full in a 1RU form factor. This option provides 3:1 oversubscrip- duplex stacking bandwidth. With the SummitStack256 solution, tion from front ports (total 24 ports) to uplink ports (total 8 Summit X650 can provide 256 Gbps stacking bandwidth ports) and maximizes server port density. Both in star and ring optimized for high-density 10 Gigabit Ethernet switching and topologies, this architecture helps build a 10 Gigabit Ethernet provides up to 192 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports with only 8RU of data center or HPCC application (see Figure 2). height in a fully redundant configuration. Summit X650 also VIM1-SummitStack VIM Options VIM1-10G8X VIM1-SummitStack256 VIM1-SummitStack512 (default option) Summit X650-24t 24 x 10GBASE-T SummitStack 24 x 10GBASE-T and 24 x 10GBASE-T 24 x 10GBASE-T (shared with the last two 10GBASE-T 8 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+) SummitStack256 SummitStack512 ports) 4 x 1000BASE-X (SFP) 2 x SummitStack Summit X650-24x 24 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+) SummitStack 24 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+) and 24 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+) 24 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+) (shared with the last two 10GBASE-X 8 x 10GBASE-X (SFP+) SummitStack256 SummitStack512 SFP+ ports) 4 x 1000BASE-X (SFP) 2 x SummitStack Figure 1: Summit X650 Port Configurations and Options 2 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series High-Performance Switching and Routing To further enhance data center operations, Summit X650 High-Performance Cluster switches support XNV™ (ExtremeXOS Network Virtualization), Computing (HPCC) a set of software modules for the ExtremeXOS based switching Ethernet-based HPCC installations have been increasing product portfolio, and available via the Data Center Feature because of its highly economical architecture and lower cost of Pack for Extreme Networks Ridgeline™, a network and service operation. With Summit X650, the cluster can be connected via management application. XNV brings insight, control and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and with its low latency, Summit X650 automation for highly virtualized data centers to the network. helps increase the computing power for HPCC systems. Summit X650 switches also support Priority-based Flow Control (PFC, or IEEE 802.1Qbb), which allows network traffic Supports Virtualized Data Centers to be controlled independently based on Class of Service. PFC With the optional feature pack, Summit X650 switches also allows network traffic that requires lossless traffic to be support Direct Attach™, which eliminates the virtual switch prioritized, while other traffic types that do not require or layer, simplifying the network and improving performance. perform better without PFC can continue as normal. PFC is Direct Attach enables data center simplification by reducing supported on Summit X650-24t or -24x (part number 17001B network tiers from 4 or 5 tiers to just 3 or 2 tiers, depending on or 17002B) with the VIM1-10G8X module (part number 17012B). the size of the data center. Star Configuration Ring Configuration ® BlackDiamond BlackDiamond 8810 8810 1RU Servers Summit X650 4 x 10G Summit X650 Summit X650 10G x 4 EAPS 1RU Servers 1RU Servers Summit X650 ® Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X650 1RU Servers 1RU Servers 5299-04 Figure 2: Summit X650 High Speed Uplink Option 3 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Versatile Architecture Summit X650 is designed to help deploy multiple applications that require high-performance 10 Gigabit Ethernet switching and routing. By offering enterprise core class scalability, Summit X650 can be used anywhere you need 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Enterprise Core Class Routing and Dual Speed Support Switching Scalability Both 10GBASE-T and SFP+ support the flexible, dual interface speed of 10 gigabit and gigabit. 10GBASE-T ports can auto- In the enterprise campus network, there is a need for cost- negotiate down to 1000BASE-T to provide a unified switch effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet switches, both in small-sized core infrastructure for both 10GBASE-T and 1000BASE-T with UTP backbone and in traditional three tier network architectures. cable. SFP+ ports can take both 10 gigabit SFP and gigabit SFP, Summit X650 not only offers next generation server aggrega- and depending upon the pluggable optics you choose, SFP+ tion, but also offers the 10 Gigabit Ethernet campus aggrega- can work in both modes. tion application with its core class routing and switching scalability. Summit X650 can support up to 12,000 IPv6 longest prefix matching routing tables, 6,000 IP ARP entries and 2,000 Optimized Air Ventilation IP multicast group entries. Summit X650 switch’s true versatil- Most of the servers installed in a standard 19-inch rack system ity simplifies network deployment. flow air from front-to- back to maximize their cooling perfor- mance. Compared to side-to-side air flow, front-to-back air One Operating System flow gives more effective cooling throughout the rack system in the data center. Summit X650 has a field-replaceable fan tray Extreme Networks provides simple network operation for the offering effective front-to-back air flow. Ethernet switching products by offering one common OS throughout the entire ExtremeXOS switching portfolio. From 10/100 Mbps switching products such as Summit X150 and Summit X250e to the multi-10 gigabit core backbone BlackDiamond® modular chassis switches, all switches run exactly the same version of the OS, which helps deploy, operate and maintain your entire network. Multiple Choices: UTP, Passive Copper or Fiber Optical Installation With two models, Summit X650 provides a variety of configu- ration options from which to choose. One solution is based upon the latest IEEE standard specification called IEEE 802.3an, 10GBASE-T 10 Gigabit Ethernet over UTP. 10GBASE-T supports simpler cabling infrastructure, industry- standard and commonly used unshielded twisted pair cable, and can support up to 100 meters with Category 6a or 55 meters with Category 6 or 5e cable. 10GBASE-T is the first standard which provides a 100 meter solution over a copper cable infrastructure. The other solution is based upon the latest MSA technology called SFP+. The SFP+ model can support both passive copper cable for up to 10 meters and fiber optical cable installation with SFP+ fiber optical transceivers (see Figure 3). 4 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Versatile Architecture SFP+ Optics 10GBASE-CR SFP+ Passive Copper Cable SFP Modules Summit X650-24x VIM1-10G8X Technology Cabling Support Link Segments Distances 24 x SFP+ ports 8 x SFP+ ports 10GBASE-T Category 6a 100 meters 1000BASE-SX SFP Yes* Yes Category 6 55 meters 1000BASE-LX SFP Yes* Yes Category 5e 55 meters 1000BASE-ZX SFP Yes* Yes 10GBASE-X SFP+ Multimode Fiber / 300 meters 1000BASE-LX100 SFP Yes* Yes 10GBASE-SR 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Yes* Yes Singlemode Fiber / 10,000 meters 10GBASE-LR 1000BX-D/U SFP Yes* Yes Singlemode Fiber / 40,000 meters 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Yes Yes 10GBASE-ER 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Yes Yes Passive Copper / 1-10 meters 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Yes Yes 10GBASE-CR 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 1m – 10m Yes Yes Multimode Fiber / 220 meters 10GBASE-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Yes Yes * Excludes port number 23 and port number 24 Figure 3: Summit X650 10 Gigabit Ethernet Cable Options 5 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series High Availability Powered by the ExtremeXOS OS, Summit X650 supports process recovery and application upgrades without the need for a system reboot. Summit X650 provides the high network availability required for mission-critical servers and applications through its advanced modular OS, highly available hardware architecture and carrier-grade network redundancy protocols. Software-Enhanced Availability Modular Operating System for Software-enhanced availability allows users to remain con- Non-Stop Operation nected to the network even if part of the network infrastructure Preemptive Multitasking and Protected is down. Summit X650 continuously checks for problems in the Memory uplink connections using advanced Layer 3 protocols such as Summit X650 series switch allows each of many applications— OSPF, VRRP and Extreme Standby Router Protocol™ (ESRP, such as Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) and Spanning Tree supported in Layer 2 or Layer 3), and dynamically routes traffic Protocol (STP)—to run as separate OS processes that are around the problem. protected from each other. This drives increased system integrity and inherently protects against DoS attacks. Equal Cost Multipath Equal Cost Multipath (ECMP) routing allows uplinks to be load Process Monitoring and Restart balanced for performance and cost savings while also support- ExtremeXOS increases network availability using process ing redundant failover. If an uplink fails, traffic is automatically monitoring and restart. Each independent OS process is routed to the remaining uplinks and connectivity is maintained. monitored in real time. If a process becomes unresponsive or stops running, it can be automatically restarted. Link Aggregation (802.3ad) Link aggregation allows trunking of up to eight links on a single Loadable Software Modules logical connection, for up to 80 Gbps of redundant bandwidth The modular design of ExtremeXOS OS allows the upgrading per logical connection. of individual software modules, should this be necessary, leading to higher availability in the network (see Figure 4). Multi-Switch LAG (M-LAG) M-LAG can address bandwidth limitations and improve network resiliency, in part by routing network traffic around High Availability Network Protocols bottlenecks, reducing the risks of a single point of failure, and Ethernet Automatic Protection Switching allowing load balancing across multiple switches. (EAPS) EAPS allows the IP network to provide the level of resiliency Voice-Grade Stacking with SummitStack and uptime that users expect from their traditional voice All SummitStack stacking architecture is designed to support network. EAPS is more adaptable than Spanning Tree or Rapid mission-critical applications by its highly available, rapid Spanning Tree protocols and offers sub-second (less than 50 failover capability with n-1 master redundancy, distributed milliseconds) recovery that delivers consistent failover regard- Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching, link aggregation across the less of the number of VLANs, network nodes or network stack, and distributed uplinks. SummitStack supports up topology. Since EAPS allows the network to recover almost to eight units in a stack (the mixture of the units can be transparently, Voice-over-IP (VoIP) calls will not drop and Summit X650, X480, X460, X450a, X450e and X250e) digital video feeds will not freeze or pixelize in most situations. providing 50 milliseconds failover for path failure and hitless master/backup failover along with hitless protocol support such Spanning Tree/Rapid Spanning Tree as OSPF graceful restart and Network Login user authentication. Protocols Summit X650 provides chassis-like management and availability Summit X650 supports Spanning Tree (802.1D), Per VLAN with its SummitStack stacking technology (see Figure 5). Spanning Tree (PVST+), Rapid Spanning Tree (802.1w) and Multiple Instances of Spanning Tree (802.1s) protocols for Layer Hardware Redundancy 2 resiliency. Summit X650 supports a dual redundant AC/DC power supply, to provide high availability. Power supply can be hot-swapped and replaced should it fail. Summit X650 supports a removable fan with field replaceability. 6 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series High Availability 1 3 • Single management point for up to eight units • Processes are monitored Memory protected Designed to allow and can be restarted or • High-speed 40 Gbps, 256 Gbps or 512 Gbps stacking processes under application other action taken if real-time modules to be • Rapid Failover for converged applications necessary SSH-2 scheduling that upgraded during ® V1.3.2 • Can mix Summit X250e, Summit X450a/e series, cannot impact runtime • Hitless failover each other nor Summit X460, Summit X480 and Summit X650 series switches infrastructure for dual kernel management systems for SummitStack™ 40 Gbps stacking and stacking 2 Application Third modules can be SSH-2 Party BGP OSPF added during V1.3.1 Application runtime ExtremeXOS Kernel Loadable Kernel Module 5027-04 5251-03 Figure 4: ExtremeXOS Modular Design Figure 5: SummitStack Stacking Architecture 7 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Comprehensive Security Implementing a secure network means providing protection at the network perimeter as well as the core. Working together with Extreme Networks Sentriant® family of products, Summit X650 uses advanced security functions to protect your network from known or potential threats. sFlow Robust IP and MAC sFlow® is a sampling technology that provides the ability to Security Framework sample application level traffic flows on all interfaces Media Access Control (MAC) Lockdown simultaneously. MAC security allows the lockdown of a port to a given MAC Port Mirroring address and to limit the number of MAC addresses on a port. This can be used to dedicate ports to specific hosts or devices To allow threat detection and prevention, Summit X650 such as VoIP phones or printers and avoid abuse of the port—a supports many-to-one and one-to-many port mirroring. This capability that can be especially useful in environments such as allows the mirroring of traffic to an external network appliance hotels. In addition, an aging timer can be configured for the such as an intrusion detection device for trend analysis or for MAC lockdown, protecting the network from the effects of utilization by a network administrator for diagnostic purposes. attacks using (often rapidly) changing MAC addresses. Port mirroring can also be enabled across switches in a stack. IP Security Line-Rate ACLs ExtremeXOS IP security framework protects the network ACLs are one of the most powerful components used in infrastructure, network services such as DHCP and DNS and controlling network resource utilization as well as protecting host computers from spoofing and man-in-the-middle attacks. the network. Summit X650 supports up to 2,048 centralized It also protects the network from statically configured and/or ACLs per 12-port block based on Layer 2-, 3- or 4-header spoofed IP addresses and builds an external trusted database information such as the MAC or IP source/destination address. of MAC/IP/port bindings providing the traffic’s source from a ACLs are used for filtering the traffic, as well as classifying the specific address for immediate defense. traffic flow to control bandwidth, priority, mirroring, and policy-based routing/switching. Identity Manager Denial of Service Protection Identity Manager allows network managers to track users who access their network. User identity is captured based on Summit X650 effectively handles Denial of Service (DoS) NetLogin authentication, LLDP discovery and Kerberos attacks. If the switch detects an unusually large number of snooping. ExtremeXOS uses the information to then report on packets in the CPU input queue, it assembles ACLs that the MAC, VLAN, computer hostname, and port location of the automatically stop these packets from reaching the CPU. After user. Further, Identity Manager can create both roles and a period of time, these ACLs are removed, and reinstalled if the policies, and then bind them together to create role-based attack continues. ASIC-based LPM routing eliminates the need profiles based on organizational structure or other logical for control plane software to learn new flows, allowing more groupings, and apply them across multiple users to allow network resilience against DoS attacks. appropriate access to network resources. In addition, support Secure and Comprehensive for Wide Key ACLs further improves security by going beyond Network Management the typical source/destination and MAC address as identifica- tion criteria access mechanism to provide filtering capabilities. As the network becomes a foundation of the enterprise application, network management becomes an important piece of the solution. Summit X650 supports comprehensive network Threat Detection and Response management through Command Line Interface (CLI), SNMP v1, CLEAR-Flow Security Rules Engine v2c, v3, and ExtremeXOS ScreenPlay™ embedded XML-based CLEAR-Flow Security Rules Engine provides first order threat Web user interface. With a variety of management options and detection and mitigation, and mirrors traffic to security appli- consistency across other Extreme Networks modular and ances for further analysis of suspicious traffic in the network. stackable switches, Summit X650 series switches provide ease of management for demanding converged applications. 8 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Comprehensive Security Extreme Networks has developed tools that simplify and help For carrier networks, Ridgeline enables the shift from reactive in efficiently managing your network. Ridgeline™ network and circuit monitoring to proactive service management. The key service management provides fault, configuration, accounting, features integrated into the Service Advisor Feature Pack unify performance and security functions, allowing more effective service fulfillment, service assurance and service engineering to management of Extreme Networks products, solutions and enable carriers to more effectively manage next-generation third-party devices, in a converged network. residential triple play, business Ethernet and Ethernet mobile backhaul services. 9 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Target Applications Summit X650 offers a variety of applications with high-performance, low latency switching along with highly-scalable Layer 2 and Layer 3 switching. Top-of-Rack Switch for Servers in Campus the Enterprise Data Centers Network Core Layer In the enterprise data center, many servers and ® storage systems are packed in racks, with all BlackDiamond X BlackDiamond X systems needing high-speed connectivity. A Access Layer Top of the Rack top-of-rack architecture is one way to simplify the cabling infrastructure and minimize the space ® Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X650 requirements in the enterprise data center. Summit X650 is optimized to support 10 gigabit connectivity for servers and other network Server Server Server Server Server Server attached devices. With its 1RU design, Summit X650 Rack Rack Rack Rack Rack Rack 5221-03 allows maximizing computing power per rack without taking space away from other network- attached computing devices. High-Performance 10 Gigabit Core Switch for a Small Network and ® Summit X460 Aggregation Switch in a Traditional Summit X450a Three-Tiered Network Summit X650 offers enterprise-core class scalability for both Layer 2 and Layer 3 Summit X650 Summit X650 switching. You can support up to 12,000 IPv6 longest prefix matching routes, 6,000 IP ARP entries and 2,000 multicast groups. The Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X650 switch can also be used in the 5216-03 network aggregation layer in an enterprise network. With its versatile design, Summit X650 simplifies enterprise network deployment. Network Core ® Summit X650 Summit X650 Summit X460 Summit X460 Summit X450e Summit X450e 5217-03 10 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Target Applications High-Performance Cluster Computing Network Core HPCC consists of many servers working coopera- ® Summit X650 Summit X650 tively to solve large computational problems. With the use of relatively inexpensive servers, a significant amount of processing power can be cost-effectively packed into a relatively small footprint. Summit X650 series switches address the need for high-performance and cost-effective connectivity required for HPCC using 10 Gigabit Ethernet as the interconnect technology. 5218-03 Converged Residential, Business and Mobile Backhaul Service in Metro Areas In metro areas, regional and global carriers often deploy a stacked ring architecture that adds an Ethernet Aggregation tier to the Ethernet Access Ring Architecture. In this configuration, multiple Access Aggregation central offices are served by multiple 10 GbE aggregation rings from a Metro Core central office. The Ethernet Access central offices are equipped with Summit X650 Ethernet Transport switches, and the Ethernet Aggregation and carrier core central office are equipped with BlackDiamond 8810 Ethernet Transport switches with 8900-xl series modules. Subscriber Ethernet Access Ethernet Aggregation Access Aggregation CO Ethernet Access Residential CO96-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU21 Video ® Summit X650 BlackDiamond 8810 with 8900-xl Voice Access Access Series Modules Aggregation CO Aggregation CO Ethernet Access 96-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU2196-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU21 CO 10G Ethernet Nx 10G Ethernet Internet Access Ring Aggregation Summit X480 Business BlackDiamond 8810 BlackDiamond 8810 Access with 8900-xl with 8900-xl Business Aggregation CO Series Modules Series Modules Ethernet 96-port 10/100/1000BASE-T, MPU21 Ethernet Access CO Mobile Data Summit X650 BlackDiamond 8810 with 8900-xl Series Modules Mobile Backhaul Ridgeline™ Service Advisor IP Services Ethernet Transport 5192-06 11 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Accessories Summit X650 Options: Summit X650 provides highly flexible modular hardware design, and offers customized configura- tions for your network requirements. Versatile Interface Modules VIM1-SummitStack Default option for Summit X650 switches. VIM1-SummitStack provides two SummitStack ports and four Gigabit Ethernet SFP ports. SummitStack ports are shared with the last two 10 Gigabit Ethernet ports in the front panel. VIM1-10G8X Option module for high-speed backbone connectivity. VIM1-10G8X provides eight ports of 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ and SummitStack ports. With this option, SummitStack ports are dedicated and not shared with any other port in the switch. VIM1-SummitStack256 Option module for high-speed stacking. VIM1-SummitStack256 provides SummitStack256 ports. SummitStack256 provides up to 256 Gbps of stacking bandwidth for up to eight Summit X650 switches in a stack. VIM1-SummitStack512 Option module for high-speed stacking. VIM1-SummitStack512 provides SummitStack512 ports. SummitStack512 provides up to 512 Gbps of stacking bandwidth for up to two Summit X650 switches in a stack and supports 48-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet non-blocking switching. 12 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Accessories Power Supply and Fan Tray Summit X650 AC and DC PSU The Summit X650 switch does not include a power supply. Summit X650 has two unpopulated power supply slots and can take up to two power supplies in a redundant configuration. A minimum of one power supply is required for operation. Summit X650 Fan Tray Summit X650 switch comes with one fan tray which is field replaceable. A fan tray can be ordered separately as a spare, and in case of fan failure, the fan tray can be replaced by the customer. 13 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Technical Specifications • RFC 3826 – The Advanced Encryption • IP Security – RFC 3046 DHCP Option 82 ExtremeXOS 12.5 Standard (AES) Cipher Algorithm in the with port and VLAN ID • IP Security – Trusted DHCP Server Supported Protocols SNMP User-based Security Model • Layer 2/3/4 Access Control Lists (ACLs) • RFC 1757 RMON 4 groups: Stats, History, • RFC 2267 Network Ingress Filtering Alarms and Events Switching • RPF (Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding) • RFC 2021 RMON2 (probe configuration) • RFC 3619 Ethernet Automatic Protection Control via ACLs • RFC 2613 SMON MIB Switching (EAPS) and EAPSv2 • Wire-speed ACLs • RFC 2925 Ping/Traceroute MIB • IEEE 802.1D – 1998 Spanning Tree Protocol • Rate Limiting/Shaping by ACLs • RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB (STP) • IP Broadcast Forwarding Control • draft-ietf-hubmib-mau-mib-v3-02.txt • IEEE 802.1D – 2004 Spanning Tree Protocol • ICMP and IP-Option Response Control • RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB (STP and RSTP) • SYN attack protection • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB • IEEE 802.1w – 2001 Rapid Reconfiguration • CPU DoS Protection with traffic rate-limiting • RFC 2096 IPv4 Forwarding Table MIB for STP, RSTP to management CPU • RFC 2737 Entity MIB v2 • IEEE 802.1Q – 2003 (formerly IEEE 802.1s) • Robust against common network attacks: • RFC 2233 Interface MIB Multiple Instances of STP, MSTP – CERT (http://www.cert.org) • EMISTP, Extreme Multiple Instances of • RFC 3621 PoE-MIB (PoE switches only) – CA-2003-04: “SQL Slammer” Spanning Tree Protocol • IEEE 802.1ag MIB – CA-2002-36: “SSHredder” • PVST+, Per VLAN STP (802.1Q interoperable) • Secure Shell (SSH-2) client and server – CA-2002-03: SNMP vulnerabilities • Draft-ietf-bridge-rstpmib-03.txt – Definitions • Secure Copy (SCP-2) client and server – CA-98-13: tcp-denial-of-service of Managed Objects for Bridges with Rapid • Secure FTP (SFTP) server – CA-98.01: smurf Spanning Tree Protocol • sFlow version 5 – CA-97.28: Teardrop_Land -Teardrop and • Extreme Standby Router Protocol™ (ESRP) “LAND“ attack • Configuration logging • IEEE 802.1Q – 1998 Virtual Bridged Local – CA-96.26: ping • Multiple Images, Multiple Configs Area Networks – CA-96.21: tcp_syn_flooding • RFC 3164 BSD Syslog Protocol with • IEEE 802.3ad Static load sharing configura- – CA-96.01: UDP_service_denial Multiple Syslog Servers tion and LACP based dynamic configuration – CA-95.01: IP_Spoofing_Attacks_and_ – 999 Local Messages (criticals stored • Software Redundant Ports Hijacked_ Terminal_Connections across reboots) • Multi-switch Link Aggregation Groups – IP Options Attack • Extreme Networks vendor MIBs (includes (M-LAG) • Host Attack Protection FDB, PoE, CPU, Memory MIBs) • IEEE 802.1AB – LLDP Link Layer – Teardrop, boink, opentear, jolt2, newtear, • XML APIs over Telnet/SSH and HTTP/HTTPS Discovery Protocol nestea, syndrop, smurf, fraggle, papas- • Web-based device management interface – • LLDP Media Endpoint Discovery murf, synk4, raped, winfreeze, ping –f, ExtremeXOS ScreenPlay (LLDP-MED), ANSI/TIA-1057, draft 08 ping of death, pepsi5, Latierra, Winnuke, • IP Route Compression • Extreme Discovery Protocol (EDP) Simping, Sping, Ascend, Stream, Land, • Stacking – SummitStack, SummitStack-V, • Extreme Loop Recovery Protocol (ELRP) Octopus SummitStack256, SummitStack512 • Extreme Link State Monitoring (ELSM) • IEEE 802.1ag L2 Ping and traceroute, Security, Router Protection Security, Switch and Network Connectivity Fault Management • IP Security – DHCP enforcement via Disable • ITU-T Y.1731 Frame delay measurements Protection ARP Learning • Secure Shell (SSH-2), Secure Copy (SCP-2) • IP Security – Gratuitous ARP Protection Management and Traffic and SFTP client/server with encryption/ • IP Security – DHCP Secured ARP/ARP Analysis Validation authentication (requires export controlled • Routing protocol MD5 authentication • RFC 2030 SNTP, Simple Network Time encryption module) (see above) Protocol v4 • SNMPv3 user based • RFC 854 Telnet client and server • SNMPv3 user based security, with Security Detection and encryption/authentication (see above) • RFC 783 TFTP Protocol (revision 2) • RFC 1492 TACACS+ Protection • RFC 951, 1542 BootP • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2131 BOOTP/DHCP relay agent and • CLEAR-Flow, threshold-based alerts • RFC 2139 RADIUS Accounting and actions (in non SummitStack configura- DHCP server • RFC 3579 RADIUS EAP support for 802.1x tion only) • RFC 1591 DNS (client operation) • RADIUS Per-command Authentication • Identity Manager • RFC 1155 Structure of Management • Access Profiles on All Routing Protocols Information (SMIv1) • Access Policies for Telnet/SSH-2/SCP-2 IPv4 Host Services • RFC 1157 SNMPv1 • Network Login – 802.1x, Web and • RFC 1122 Host Requirements • RFC 1212, RFC 1213, RFC 1215 MIB-II, MAC-based mechanisms • RFC 768 UDP Ethernet-Like MIB & TRAPs • IEEE 802.1x – 2001 Port-Based Network • RFC 791 IP • RFC 1573 Evolution of Interface Access Control for Network Login • RFC 792 ICMP • RFC 1650 Ethernet-Like MIB (update of • Multiple supplicants with multiple VLANs • RFC 793 TCP RFC 1213 for SNMPv2) for Network Login (all modes) • RFC 826 ARP • RFC 1901, 1905 – 1908 SNMP v2c, SMIv2 • Fallback to local authentication database • RFC 894 IP over Ethernet and Revised MIB-II (MAC and Web-based methods) • RFC 1027 Proxy ARP • RFC 2576 Coexistence between SNMP • Guest VLAN for 802.1x • RFC 2068 HTTP server Version 1, Version 2 and Version 3 • RFC 1866 HTML – Used for Web-based • IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping with Configurable • RFC 2578 – 2580 SMIv2 (update to Network Login and ExtremeXOS ScreenPlay Router Registration Forwarding RFC 1902 – 1903) • SSL/TLS transport – used for Web-based • IGMP Filters Network Login and ExtremeXOS ScreenPlay • RFC 3410 – 3415 SNMPv3, user based • PIM Snooping (requires export controlled encryption security, encryption and authentication • Static IGMP Membership module) • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR) • MAC Security – Lockdown and Limit 14 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Technical Specifications IPv4 Router Services IPv6 Router Services QoS and VLAN Services • RFC 1812 Requirements for IP Version 4 • RFC 2462, IPv6 Stateless Address Auto Quality of Service and Policies Routers Configuration – Router Requirements • IEEE 802.1D – 1998 (802.1p) Packet Priority • RFC 1519 CIDR • RFC 1981, Path MTU Discovery for IPv6, • RFC 2474 DiffServ Precedence, including • RFC 1256 IPv4 ICMP Router Discovery (IRDP) August 1996 – Router Requirements 8 queues/port • Static Unicast Routes • RFC 2710, IPv6 Multicast Listener • RFC 2598 DiffServ Expedited Forwarding • Static Multicast Routes Discovery v1 (MLDv1) Protocol (EF) • RFC 1058 RIP v1 • Static Unicast routes for IPv6 • RFC 2597 DiffServ Assured Forwarding (AF) • RFC 2453 RIP v2 • RFC 2080, RIPng • RFC 2475 DiffServ Core and Edge • Static ECMP • RFC 2740 OSPF v3 (Edge-mode) Router Functions • RFC 1112 IGMP v1 (Requires Advanced Edge License) • RFC 2236 IGMP v2 • Static ECMP Traffic Engineering • RFC 3376 IGMP v3 • RFC 3784 IS-IS Externs for Traffic Engineer- Core Protocols for Layer 2, • RFC 2933 IGMP MIB ing (wide metrics only) • RFC 2096 IPv4 Forwarding Table MIB IPv4 and IPv6 • RFC 1724 RIPv2 MIB VLAN Services: VLANs, vMANs Requires Core License • RFC 3768 VRRPv2 • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging • EAPSv2 Shared Ports – multiple intercon- • RFC 2787 VRRP MIB • IEEE 802.1v: VLAN classification by nections between rings • RFC 2328 OSPF v2 (Edge-mode) Protocol and Port • PIM-DM Draft IETF PIM Dense Mode • OSPF ECMP • Port-based VLANs draft-ietf-idmr-pim-dm-05.txt, draft-ietf- • OSPF MD5 Authentication • Protocol-based VLANs pim-dm-new-v2-04.txt • RFC 1587 OSPF NSSA Option • RFC 3618 Multicast Source Discovery • MAC-based VLANs • RFC 1765 OSPF Database Overflow Protocol (MSDP) • Multiple STP domains per VLAN • RFC 2370 OSPF Opaque LSA Option • RFC 3446 Anycast RP using PIM and MSDP • Upstream Forwarding Only/Disable • RFC 3623 OSPF Graceful Restart • RFC 2740 OSPFv3, OSPF for IPv6 Flooding • RFC 1850 OSPFv2 MIB • RFC 1771 Border Gateway Protocol 4 • RFC 5517 Private VLANs • RFC 2362 PIM-SM (Edge-mode) • RFC 1965 Autonomous System Confedera- • VLAN Translation • RFC 2934 PIM MIB tions for BGP • IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridge Network, • RFC 3569, draft-ietf-ssm-arch-06.txt • RFC 2796 BGP Route Reflection (supersedes virtual MANs (vMANs) PIM-SSM PIM Source Specific Multicast RFC 1966) • draft-ietf-pim-mib-v2-o1.txt • vMAN Ethertype Translation/Secondary • RFC 1997 BGP Communities Attribute • Mtrace, a “traceroute” facility for IP vMAN Ethertype • RFC 1745 BGP4/IDRP for IP-OSPF Interaction Multicast: draft-ietf-idmr-traceroute-ipm-07 • Multicast Support for PVLAN • RFC 2385 TCP MD5 Authentication for • Mrinfo, the multicast router information tool • Multicast Support for VLAN Aggregation BGPv4 based on Appendix-B of draft-ietf-idmr- • VLAN Aggregation • RFC 2439 BGP Route Flap Damping dvmrp-v3-11 • RFC 2918 Route Refresh Capability for BGP-4 Data Center • RFC 3392 Capabilities Advertisement with IPv6 Host Services • Direct Attach (IEEE 802 VEPA) (Supported BGP-4 • RFC 3587, Global Unicast Address Format in a feature pack) • RFC 4360 BGP Extended Communities • Ping over IPv6 transport • Priority Flow Control (IEEE 802.1Qbb) Attribute • Traceroute over IPv6 transport (Available on the Summit X650 PNs 17001B, • RFC 4486 Subcodes for BGP Cease • RFC 5095, Internet Protocol, Version 6 17002B and 17012B only) Notification message (IPv6) Specification • XNV (ExtremeXOS Network Virtualization) • draft-ietf-idr-restart-10.txt Graceful Restart • RFC 4861, Neighbor Discovery for IP Mechanism for BGP Version 6, (IPv6) • RFC 4760 Multiprotocol extensions for BGP-4 • RFC 2463, Internet Control Message • RFC 1657 BGP-4 MIB Protocol (ICMPv6) for the IPv6 Specification • RFC 4893 BGP Support for Four-Octet AS • RFC 2464, Transmission of IPv6 Packets Number Space over Ethernet Networks • Draft-ietf-idr-bgp4-mibv2-02.txt – Enhanced • RFC 2465, IPv6 MIB, General Group and BGP-4 MIB Textual Conventions • RFC 1195 Use of OSI IS-IS for Routing in • RFC 2466, MIB for ICMPv6 TCP/IP and Dual Environments (TCP/IP • RFC 2462, IPv6 Stateless Address Auto transport only) Configuration – Host Requirements • RFC 2763 Dynamic Hostname Exchange • RFC 1981, Path MTU Discovery for IPv6, Mechanism for IS-IS August 1996 – Host Requirements • RFC 2966 Domain-wide Prefix Distribution • RFC 3513, Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6) with Two-Level IS-IS Addressing Architecture • RFC 2973 IS-IS Mesh Groups • Telnet server over IPv6 transport • RFC 3373 Three-way Handshake for IS-IS • SSH-2 server over IPv6 transport Point-to-Point Adjacencies • Draft-ietf-isis-restart-02 Restart Signaling IPv6 Interworking and for IS-IS Migration • Draft-ietf-isis-ipv6-06 Routing IPv6 with • RFC 2893, Configured Tunnels IS-IS • RFC 3056, 6to4 • Draft-ietf-isis-wg-multi-topology-11 Multi Topology (MT) Routing in IS-IS 15 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Technical Specifications • Packaged Shock (Half Sine): 180 m/s2 (18 g), External Ports with VIM1-10G8X Summit X650 1 6ms, 600 shocks • 24-port 10GBASE-T (1G/10G dual speed) • Packaged Sine Vibration: 5-62 Hz @ Velocity RJ45, 8-port 10GBASE-X SFP+ (1G/10G General Specifications 5mm/s, 62-500 Hz @ 0.2G dual speed), 2-port SummitStack • Packaged Random Vibration: (Summit X650-24t) Performance 5-20 Hz @ 1.0 ASD w/-3dB/oct. from • 32-port 10GBASE-X SFP+ (1G/10G dual • 488 Gbps aggregated switch bandwidth, 20-200 Hz 1 speed), 2-port SummitStack 363 Mpps forwarding rate • 14 drops min on sides & corners @ 42” (Summit X650-24x with VIM1-SummitStack) (with VIM1-SummitStack) (<15 kg box) • 1-port RS-232c Serial (control port) • 680 Gbps aggregated switch bandwidth, 506 • 1 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band Power: Summit X650-24t Mpps forwarding rate (with VIM1-10G8X) management port (Manufacturing part number 800246-10) • 736 Gbps aggregated switch bandwidth, Option Slot 548 Mpps forwarding rate Summit X650-24t with (with VIM1-SummitStack256) • Slot for Versatile Interface Module 1 (VIM1) VIM1-SummitStack Module • 992 Gbps aggregated switch bandwidth, Power Supply Support [AC PSU] 738 Mpps forwarding rate • Summit X650 AC PSU (with VIM1-SummitStack512) • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, • 9216 Byte maximum packet size 50/60Hz, 8.0A Physical Specifications (Jumbo Frame) • Input Current: 6.89A @ 100V~ (lowline) • Store-and-Forward and Cut-Through 2.91A @ 240V~ (highline) Summit X650 switching support • Heat Dissipation: 689W (2,351 BTU/h) • Height: 1.73 Inches/4.4 cm • Less than 2 micro second latency • Power Consumption: 689W (2,351 BTU/h) • Width: 17.4 Inches/44.1 cm (64-byte packet) [DC PSU] • Depth: 26 Inches/65.5 cm • 128 load sharing trunks, up to 8 members • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 24.0A • Weight: per trunk • Input Current: 12.85A @ 48V~ (lowline) Summit X650-24t: 25.6 lbs/11.6 kg • 4,094 VLANs (Port, Protocol, IEEE 802.1Q) 10.55A @ 60V~ (highline) Summit X650-24x: 22.3 lbs/10.1 kg • 2,048 ingress and 512 egress ACL rules per • Heat Dissipation: 617W (2,105 BTH/h) 12-port block VIM1-SummitStack • Power Consumption: 617W (2,105 BTH/h) Forwarding Tables • Height: 1.7 Inches/4.3 cm Summit X650-24t with VIM1-10G8X Module • Width: 5.2 Inches/13.2 cm • Layer 2/MAC Addresses: 32K • Depth: 9.9 Inches/25.2 cm • IPv4 Host Addresses: 6K [AC PSU] • Weight: 1.46 lbs/0.66 kg • IPv4 LPM Entries: 12K • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, • IPv6 Host Addresses: 3K VIM1-10G8X 50/60Hz, 8.0A • IPv6 LPM Entries: 6K • Input Current: 7.8A @ 100V~ (lowline) • Height: 1.7 Inches/4.3 cm 3.78A @ 240V~ (highline) CPU, Memory • Width: 5.2 Inches/13.2 cm • Heat Dissipation: 780W (2,661 BTU/h) • Depth: 9.9 Inches/25.2 cm • 64-bit MIPS Processor Dual Core, 1 GHz clock • Power Consumption: 780W (2,661 BTU/h) • Weight: 2.0 lbs/0.91 kg • 1GB ECC DRAM [DC PSU] • 256GB Compact Flash Summit X650 FAN module • USB port for external USB flash • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 24.0A • Height: 1.65 Inches/4.2 cm • Input Current: 14.61A @ 48V~ (lowline) QoS, Rate Limiting • Width: 4.8 Inches/12.3 cm 12.31A @ 60V~ (highline) • Depth: 6.0 Inches/15.3 cm • 2,048 ingress bandwidth meters/12-port • Heat Dissipation: 701W (2,393 BTU/h) • Weight: 0.45 lbs/0.99 kg block • Power Consumption: 701W (2,393 BTU/h) • Ingress and egress bandwidth policing/rate Summit X650-24t with limiting per flow/ACL Operating Specifications • 8 QoS egress queues/port VIM1-SummitStack512 Module • Operating Temperature Range: • Egress bandwidth rate shaping per egress 0° C to 40° C (32° F to 104° F) [AC PSU] queue and per port • Operating Humidity: 10% to 93% relative • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, • Rate Limiting Granularity: 64 Kbps humidity, non-condensing 50/60Hz, 8.0A LED Indicators • Operating Altitude: 0-3,000 meters • Input Current: 7.98A @ 100V~ (lowline) (9,850 feet) • Per port status LED including power status 3.80A @ 240V~ (highline) • Operational Shock (Half Sine): • System Status LEDs: management, fan • Heat Dissipation: 798W (2,723 BTU/h) 30 m/s2 (3 g), 11ms, 60 Shocks and power • Power Consumption: 798W (2,723 BTU/h) • Operational Random Vibration: [DC PSU] External Ports with VIM1-SummitStack 3-500 MHz @ 1.5g rms 1 • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 24.0A • 24-port 10GBASE-T (1G/10G dual speed) Storage & Transportation Conditions • Input Current: 14.75A @ 48V~ (lowline) RJ45, 4-port 1000BASE-X SFP, 2-port (Packaged) 2 12.5A @ 60V~ (highline) SummitStack (Summit X650-24t) • Transportation Temperature: -40° C to 70° C • Heat Dissipation: 708W (2,416 BTU/h) • 24 port 10GBASE-X SFP+ (1G/10G dual 1 (-40° F to 158° F) • Power Consumption: 708W (2,416 BTU/h) speed), 4-port 1000BASE-X SFP, 2-port 2 • Storage and Transportation Humidity: SummitStack (Summit X650-24x) 10% to 95% RH, non-condensing • 1-port RS-232c Serial (control port) • 1 10/100/1000BASE-T out-of-band management port 1 Excludes port #23 and port #24 2 SummitStack ports on VIM1-SummitStack are shared with the last two 10 Gigabit Ethernet port on front panel (port #23 and port #24) 16 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Technical Specifications Summit X650-24t with Summit X650-24x with VIM1-10G8X Module Power: Summit X650-24t VIM1-SummitStack512 Module (Manufacturing part number 800320-10) [AC PSU] [AC PSU] Summit X650-24t with • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, VIM1-SummitStack Module 50/60Hz, 4.75A • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, 50/60Hz, 8.0A • Input Current: 3.7A @ 100V~ (lowline) [AC PSU] 1.5A @ 240V~ (highline) • Input Current: 5.65A @ 100V~ (lowline) • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, 2.7A @ 240V~ (highline) • Heat Dissipation: 371 W (1,402 BTU/h) 50/60Hz, 8.0A • Power Consumption: 371 W (1,402 BTU/h) • Heat Dissipation: 565W (1,928 BTU/h) • Input Current: 4.63A @ 100V~ (lowline) • Power Consumption: 565W (1,928 BTU/h) [DC PSU] 1.6A @ 240V~ (highline) [DC PSU] • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 9.0A • Heat Dissipation: 463W (1,580 BTU/h) • Input Current: 7.5 @ 48V~ (lowline) • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 24.0A • Power Consumption: 463W (1,580 BTU/h) • Input Current: 10.44A @ 48V~ (lowline) 6.1 A @ 60V~ (highline) [DC PSU] • Heat Dissipation: 364W (1,242 BTU/h) 8.8A @ 60V~ (highline) • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 24.0A • Heat Dissipation: 501W (1,709 BTU/h) • Power Consumption: 364W (1,242 BTU/h) • Input Current: 8.7A @ 48V~ (lowline) • Power Consumption: 501W (1,709 BTU/h) Summit X650-24x with 7.1A @ 60V~ (highline) VIM1-SummitStack512 Module • Heat Dissipation: 418W (1,426 BTU/h) Power: Summit X650-24x • Power Consumption: 418W (1,426 BTU/h) (All manufacturing part numbers) [AC PSU] Summit X650-24t with VIM1-10G8X Module Summit X650-24x with VIM1-SummitStack • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, 50/60Hz, 4.75A [AC PSU] [AC PSU] • Input Current: 3.8A @ 100V~ (lowline) • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, • Nominal Input Ratings: 100 – 240V~, 1.6A @ 240V~ (highline) 50/60Hz, 8.0A 50/60Hz, 4.75A • Heat Dissipation: 383W (1,307 BTU/h) • Input Current: 5.52A @ 100V~ (lowline) • Input Current: 2.9A @ 100V~ (lowline) • Power Consumption: 383W (1,307 BTU/h) 2.5A @ 240V~ (highline) 1.2 A @ 240V~ (highline) [DC PSU] • Heat Dissipation: 552W (1,884 BTU/h) • Heat Dissipation: 291 W (992 BTU/h) • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 9.0A • Power Consumption: 552W (1,884 BTU/h) • Power Consumption: 291 W (992 BTU/h) • Input Current: 7.7A @ 48V~ (lowline) [DC PSU] [DC PSU] 6.2A @ 60V~ (highline) • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 24.0A • Nominal Input Ratings: 48 – 60V, 9.0A • Heat Dissipation: 372 W (1,269 BTU/h) • Input Current: 10.42A @ 48V~ (lowline) • Input Current: 5.9A @ 48V~ (lowline) • Power Consumption: 372 W (1,269 BTU/h) 4.8A @ 60V~ (highline) 8.8A @ 60V~ (highline) • Heat Dissipation: 287 W (979 BTU/h) • Heat Dissipation: 500W (1,706 BTU/h) • Power Consumption: 287 W (979 BTU/h) • Power Consumption: 500W (1,706 BTU/h) • EN 61000-3-2,8-2006 (Harmonics) • EN/ETSI 300 019 (Environmental All Summit X650 Series • EN 61000-3-3 1995+A2:2005 (Flicker) for Telecommunications) Switches • ETSI EN 300 386 v1.3.3, 2005-04 • MEF9 and MEF14 certified for EPL, EVPL (EMC Telecommunications) and ELAN • 2004/108/EC EMC Directive • NEBS Level 3 compliant to portions of Regulatory/Safety GR-1089 Issue 4 & GR-63 Issue 3 as defined in International EMC Certifications SR3580 with exception to filter requirement North American Safety of ITE • CISPR 22: 2006 Ed 5.2, Class A • UL 60950-1 1st Ed., Listed Device (U.S.) (International Emissions) IEEE 802.3 Media Access • CSA 22.2#60950-1-03 1st Ed. (Canada) • CISPR 24:A2:2003 Class A Standards • Complies with FCC 21CFR 1040.10 (International Immunity) • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T (U.S. Laser Safety) • EC/EN 61000-4-2:2001 Electrostatic • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X • CDRH Letter of Approval (U.S. FDA Approval) Discharge, 8kV Contact, 15 kV Air, Criteria A • IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-X • EC/EN 61000-4-3:2006 Radiated Immunity European Safety of ITE • IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T 10V/m, Criteria A • EN60950-1:2006 • EC/EN 61000-4-4:2005 Transient Burst, • EN 60825-1+A2:2001 (Lasers Safety) Environmental Standards 1 kV, Criteria A • TUV-R GS Mark by German Notified Body • EN/ETSI 300 019-2-1 v2.1.2 (2000-09) – • IEC/EN 61000-4-5:2005 Surge, 2 kV L-L, • 2006/95/EC Low Voltage Directive Class 1.2 Storage 2 kV L-G, Level 3, Criteria A • EN/ETSI 300 019-2-2 v2.1.2 (1999-09) – International Safety of ITE • IEC/EN 61000-4-6:2005 Conducted Class 2.3 Transportation Immunity, 0.15-80 MHz, 10V/m unmod. • CB Report & Certificate per IEC 60950- • EN/ETSI 300 019-2-3 v2.1.2 (2003-04) – RMS, Criteria A 1:2006 + National Differences Class 3.1e Operational • EC/EN 61000-4-11:2004 Power Dips & • AS/NZS 60950-1 (Australia/New Zealand) • EN/ETSI 300 753 (1997-10) – Acoustic Noise Interruptions, >30%, 25 periods, Criteria C • ASTM D3580 Random Vibration EMI/EMC Standards Country Specific Unpackaged 1.5G • VCCI Class A (Japan Emissions) North America EMC for ITE • ACMA (C-Tick) (Australia Emissions) Warranty • FCC CFR 47 part 15 Class A (U.S.A.) • CCC Mark • Ltd. 1-year on Hardware • ICES-003 Class A (Canada) • KCC Mark EMC Approval (Korea) • 90-days on Software European EMC Standards • For warranty details, visit Telecom Standards • EN 55022:2006 Class A www.extremenetworks.com/go/warranty • EN/ETSI 300 386:2001 • EN 55024:A2-2003 Class A includes (EMC Telecommunications) IEC 61000-4-2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11 17 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Technical Specifications • Maximum in-rush current: 100 A Power Power Supply Units • Efficiency: 80% with 60% to 100% load • Voltage input range: -48 to -60 VDC • Line frequency range: 47 to 63 Hz • Nominal input ratings: -39 to -72 VDC Summit X650 AC PSU • Power supply input socket: IEC 320 C14 • Nominal input current @ full loads: • Power cord input plug: IEC 320 C13 26 A @ 40 V, 22 A @ 48 V, 15 A @ 72 V Dimensions and Weight • Output: 12 V, 70 A max, 840 Watts, 3.3 V, • Maximum in-rush current: 18A 6 A max, 19.8 Watts Summit X650 AC PSU • Efficiency: >80% typical loads • Minimum wire size 12 AWG (3.3 mm2) • Height: 1.57 Inches/4.0 cm Summit X650 DC PSU copper stranded • Width: 3.2 Inches/8.1 cm • Output: 12 V, 70 A max, 840 Watts, 3.3 V, • Depth: 12.6 Inches/32.0 cm Dimensions and Weight 6 A max, 19.8 Watts • Weight: 3.0 lbs/1.4 kg Summit X650 DC PSU Power • Height: 1.57 Inches/4.0 cm • Voltage input range: 90 to 264 V • Width: 3.2 Inches/8.1 cm • Nominal input ratings: 100 to 240 V, • Depth: 12.6 Inches/32.0 cm 50/60Hz, 10 A • Weight: 3.0 lbs/1.4 kg • Nominal input current @ full loads: 12 A @ 90 V (low-line) 5 A @ 230 V (high-line) 18 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Ordering Information Part Number Name Description 17001B Summit X650-24t DCB. 24 10GBASE-T, VIM slot populated with 1 VIM-SummitStack (2 SummitStack stacking ports and 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports), ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge License, unpopu- lated dual PSU power slot 17002B Summit X650-24x DCB. 24 10GBASE-X SFP+, VIM slot populated with 1 VIM1-SummitStack (2 SummitStack stacking ports and 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports), ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge License, unpopulated dual PSU power slot 17010 Summit X650 Series Core ExtremeXOS Core License, Summit X650 series License 11011 Direct Attach Feature Pack Direct Attach Feature Pack for Summit X450a/X460/X480, Summit X650 and BlackDiamond 8800 Series with ExtremeXOS 12.5.1 or Greater 17012B VIM1-10G8X VIM1-10G8X, 8 10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 SummitStack stacking ports 17013 VIM1-SummitStack256 VIM1-SummitStack256, 2 x 128G stacking ports for 256 Gbps stacking up to eight Summit X650 switches 17014 VIM1-SummitStack512 VIM1-SummitStack512, 4 x 128G stacking ports for 512 Gbps cross connecting two Summit X650 switches 10914 Summit X650 AC PSU AC Power Supply module for Summit X650 series switches 10915 Summit X650 DC PSU DC Power Supply module for Summit X650 series switches 10916 Summit X480/X650 Fan Fan Module for Summit X480 and Summit X650 series switches, spare module 10051 SX SFP 1000BASE-SX SFP, LC Connector 10052 LX SFP 1000BASE-LX SFP, LC Connector 10053 ZX SFP 1000BASE-ZX SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 70 km/21 dB Budget, LC Connector 10064 LX100 SFP 1000BASE-LX100 SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 100 km/30dB Budget, LC connector 10065 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP module, Category 5 cable 100m link, RJ45-connector 10056 1000BX SFP BX-D 1000BASE-BX-D SFP, SMF (1490 nm TX/1310 nm RX Wavelength) 10057 1000BX SFP BX-U 1000BASE-BX-U SFP, SMF (1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX Wavelength) 10301 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 300m on MMF 10302 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 10km on SMF 10303 SFP+ LRM Module 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 1310nm, legacy MMF 220m link, LC connector 10309 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550nm, LC connector, transmission length of up to 40km on SMF 10304 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 1m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 1m 10305 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 3m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 3m 10306 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 5m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 5m 10307 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 10m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 10m 16106 Stacking Cable, 20G, 0.5M SummitStack/UniStack™ Stacking Cable, 0.5M 16107 Stacking Cable, 20G, 1.5M SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 1.5M 16108 Stacking Cable, 20G, 3.0M SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 3.0M 17021 Stacking Cable 128G, 0.5M SummitStack256/512 Stacking Cable, 0.5M 17022 Stacking Cable 128G, 1.0M SummitStack256/512 Stacking Cable, 1.0M 17023 Stacking Cable 128G, 3.0M SummitStack256/512 Stacking Cable, 3.0M 17026 Stacking Cable 128G to Conversion cable for SummitStack256 and SummitStack128, 1.0M 64G, 1.0M 19 Extreme Networks Data Sheet: Summit X650 Series Ordering Information Part Number Name Description 17001B Summit X650-24t DCB. 24 10GBASE-T, VIM slot populated with 1 VIM-SummitStack (2 SummitStack stacking ports and 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports), ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge License, unpopulated dual PSU power slot 17002B Summit X650-24x DCB. 24 10GBASE-X SFP+, VIM slot populated with 1 VIM1-SummitStack (2 SummitStack stacking ports and 4 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports), ExtremeXOS Advanced Edge License, unpopulated dual PSU power slot 17010 Summit X650 Series Core License ExtremeXOS Core License, Summit X650 series 11011 Direct Attach Feature Pack Direct Attach Feature Pack for Summit X450a/X460/X480, Summit X650 and BlackDiamond 8800 Series with ExtremeXOS 12.5.1 or Greater 17012B VIM1-10G8X VIM1-10G8X, 8 10GBASE-X SFP+ ports, 2 SummitStack stacking ports 17013 VIM1-SummitStack256 VIM1-SummitStack256, 2 x 128G stacking ports for 256 Gbps stacking up to eight Summit X650 switches 17014 VIM1-SummitStack512 VIM1-SummitStack512, 4 x 128G stacking ports for 512 Gbps cross connecting two Summit X650 switches 10914 Summit X650 AC PSU AC Power Supply module for Summit X650 series switches 10915 Summit X650 DC PSU DC Power Supply module for Summit X650 series switches 10916 Summit X480/X650 Fan module Fan Module for Summit X480 and Summit X650 series switches, spare 10051 SX SFP 1000BASE-SX SFP, LC Connector 10052 LX SFP 1000BASE-LX SFP, LC Connector 10053 ZX SFP 1000BASE-ZX SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 70 km/21 dB Budget, LC Connector 10064 LX100 SFP 1000BASE-LX100 SFP, Extra Long Distance SMF 100 km/30dB Budget, LC connector 10065 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP module, Category 5 cable 100m link, RJ45-connector 10056 1000BX SFP BX-D 1000BASE-BX-D SFP, SMF (1490 nm TX/1310 nm RX Wavelength) 10057 1000BX SFP BX-U 1000BASE-BX-U SFP, SMF (1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX Wavelength) 10301 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 300m on MMF 10302 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, LC Connector, transmission length of up to 10km on SMF 10303 SFP+ LRM Module 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 1310nm, legacy MMF 220m link, LC connector 10309 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550nm, LC connector, transmission length of up to 40km on SMF 10304 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 1m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 1m 10305 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 3m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 3m 10306 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 5m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 5m 10307 10GBASE-CR SFP+ 10m 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-ax copper cable with link lengths of 10m 16106 Stacking Cable, 20G, 0.5M SummitStack/UniStack™ Stacking Cable, 0.5M 16107 Stacking Cable, 20G, 1.5M SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 1.5M 16108 Stacking Cable, 20G, 3.0M SummitStack/UniStack Stacking Cable, 3.0M 17021 Stacking Cable 128G, 0.5M SummitStack256/512 Stacking Cable, 0.5M 17022 Stacking Cable 128G, 1.0M SummitStack256/512 Stacking Cable, 1.0M 17023 Stacking Cable 128G, 3.0M SummitStack256/512 Stacking Cable, 3.0M 17026 Stacking Cable 128G to 64G, 1.0M Conversion cable for SummitStack256 and SummitStack128, 1.0M Corporate Europe, Middle East, Africa Asia Pacific Japan and North America and South America Phone +65 6836 5437 Phone +81 3 5842 4011 Extreme Networks, Inc. Phone +31 30 800 5100 3585 Monroe Street Make Your Network Mobile Santa Clara, CA 95051 USA Phone +1 408 579 2800 extremenetworks.com © 2011 Extreme Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Extreme Networks, the Extreme Networks Logo, BlackDiamond, Extreme Standby Router Protocol, ExtremeXOS, ExtremeXOS ScreenPlay, Ridgeline, Summit, SummitStack, and UniStack are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Extreme Networks, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries. sFlow is the property of InMon Corporation. Specifications are subject to change without notice. 1442_15 05/11

Related Products

EXTREME NETWORKS
Extreme Networks 10065 Connector - 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP module, Category 5...
EXTREME NETWORKS
Extreme Networks 10301 SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, LC Connector,...
EXTREME NETWORKS
Extreme Networks 10302 SFP Module - 10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, LC Connector,...
EXTREME NETWORKS
Extreme Networks 10303 SFP Module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 1310nm...
EXTREME NETWORKS
Extreme Networks 10305 Copper Cable - 10GBASE-CR SFP+ pre-terminated twin-a...
EXTREME NETWORKS
Extreme Networks 17014 Interface Module - VIM1-SummitStack512, 4 x 128G sta...

Disclaimer

Any product names, logos, brands, and other trademarks or media featured or referred to on Elite.Parts are the property of their respective owners.

GID Industrial is not an authorized distributor, reseller, or representative for the products featured on this site, and is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any of the manufacturers or holders of the rights to the aforementioned products.

All information on this site is displayed strictly for identification purposes and does not indicate a relationship with or an approval from any third parties.

Elite.Parts is a GID Industrial website.
GID Industrial Logo
Copyright © 2020 GID Industrial, All Rights Reserved.
Page generated in 0.326 seconds.